California Department of Fish and Wildlife
Aquatic Biological Assement

California Digital Reference Collection Home | Family Level | Level 1 Taxonomy | Level 2 Taxonomy

Level 2 Taxonomy (Click the link to go to the page for that genus)

Ameletidae

 

Ameletus sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)

Ametropodidae

 

Ametropus ammophilus Allen and Edwards

Baetidae

 

Acentrella insignificans (McDunnough)

Acentrella turbida (McDunnough)

Acerpenna sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)

Apobaetis etowah (Traver)

Baetis adonis Traver

Baetis alius Day

Baetis bicaudatus Dodds

Baetis caurinus Edmunds and Allen

Baetis diablus Day

Baetis flavistriga McDunnough

Baetis magnus McCafferty and Waltz

Baetis notos Allen and Murvosh

Baetis palisadi Mayo

Baetis parallelus Banks

Baetis piscatoris Traver

Baetis tricaudatus Dodds

Baetodes alleni McCafferty and Provonsha

Baetodes arizonensis Koss

Baetodes bibranchius McCafferty and Provonsha

Baetodes edmundsi Koss

Callibaetis sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)

Camelobaetidius kickapoo McCafferty

Camelobaetidius mexicanus (Traver and Edmunds)

Camelobaetidius musseri (Traver and Edmunds)

Camelobaetidius warreni (Traver and Edmunds)

Centroptilum sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)

Cloeodes excogitatus Waltz and McCafferty

Cloeodes macrolamellus Waltz and McCafferty

Cloeodes peninsulus Waltz and McCafferty

Diphetor hageni (Eaton)

Fallceon eatoni (Kimmins)

Fallceon quilleri (Dodds)

Paracloeodes minutus (Daggy)

Plauditus punctiventris (McDunnough)

Procloeon venosum (Traver)

Pseudocloeon apache (McCafferty & Waltz)

Pseudocloeon propinquum (Walsh)

Baetiscidae

 

Baetisca columbiana Edmunds

Caenidae

 

Caenis amica Hagen

Caenis bajaensis Allen and Murvosh

Caenis latipennis Banks

Caenis punctata McDunnough

Caenis tardata McDunnough

Ephemerellidae

 

Attenella attenuata (McDunnough)

Attenella delantala (Mayo)

Attenella margarita (Needham)

Attenella soquele (Day)

Caudatella edmundsi (Allen)

Caudatella heterocaudata (McDunnough)

Caudatella hystrix (Traver)

Caudatella jacobi (McDunnough)

Drunella coloradensis (Dodds)

Drunella doddsii (Needham)

Drunella flavilinea (McDunnough)

Drunella grandis (Eaton)

Drunella pelosa (Mayo)

Drunella spinifera (Needham)

Ephemerella aurivillii (Bengtsson)

Ephemerella dorothea Needham

Ephemerella excrucians Walsh

Ephemerella maculata Traver

Ephemerella verruca Allen and Edmunds

Eurylophella lodi (Mayo)

Serratella levis (Day)

Serratella micheneri (Traver)

Serratella teresa (Traver)

Serratella tibialis (McDunnough)

Serratella velmae (Allen and Edmunds)

Timpanoga hecuba (Eaton)

Ephemeridae

 

Ephemera simulans Walker

Hexagenia bilineata (Say)

Hexagenia limbata (Serville)

Heptageniidae

 

Cinygma sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)

Cinygmula sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)

Ectdyonurus criddlei (McDunnough)

Ectdyonurus simplicoides (McDunnough)

Epeorus sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)

Heptagenia sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)

Ironodes sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)

Leucrocuta juwetii (Allen)

Nixe kennedti (McDunnough)

Rhithrogena sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)

Mccaffertium terminatum (Walsh)

Isonychiidae

 

Isonychia sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)

Leptohyphidae

 

Asioplax sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)

Homoleptohyphes dimorphus (Allen)

Homoleptohyphes mirus (Allen)

Homoleptohyphes quercus (Kilgore and Allen)

Leptohyphes zalope Traver

Tricoryhyphes condylus (Allen)

Trichorythodes explicatus Eaton

Trichorythodes minutus Traver

Vaccupernius packeri (Allen)

Leptophlebidae

 

Choroterpes sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)

Leptophlebia cupida (Say)

Leptophlebia pacifica (McDunnough)

Neochoroterpes kossi (Allen)

Paraleptophlebia sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)

Thraulodes brunneus Koss

Thraulodes gonzalesi Traver and Edmunds

Thraulodes tenulineus Lugo-Ortiz and McCafferty

Traverella albertana (McDunnough)

Oligoneuriidae

 

Lachlania saskatchewanensis Ide

Polymitarcyidae

 

Ephoron album (Say)

Siphlonuridae

 

Edmundius agilis Day

Parameletus columbiae McDunnough

Siphlonurus sp. - identify to genus (level 1 only)